I'm new! Question about scorching


Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: I'm new! Question about scorching

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation I'm new! Question about scorching

    Hi all!

    I'm totally new to all this, thanks in advance for your help!!!

    Dealing with some really bad scorching on a gold metallic acrylic, mostly on the corners of the designs.
    I don't cut the material myself, but my guy that does has told me he's tried every combo to avoid the burning, (20/100/92 done twice seems to work the best but the burns are still visible).

    Do you guys have any advise on a chemical or cleaner to help clean this up? Sanding is difficult because the designs are fairly intricate / delicate. Already tried baking soda, several mild soaps, 3m citrus cleaner to no avail.

    Any thoughts to why this material is so hard to work with?

    thanks again



  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    528
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: I'm new! Question about scorching

    Use a single flute cutter. Make a finishing pass. Acrylic need to run fast with a high RPM. Some colors are worse than others. You'll just have to sand it out. The burn is melted in to the plastic.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

I'm new!  Question about scorching

I'm new!  Question about scorching

I'm new!  Question about scorching