Need Help! Undersize cutting problem


Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Undersize cutting problem

  1. #1
    Member PlyDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Undersize cutting problem

    Hi all having a problem cutting this on my CNC...anyone any ideas what may be causing it?

    Thanks

    Chris

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Undersize cutting problem-triangle-jpg  


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    4717
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Undersize cutting problem

    How undersized are they? Are the slots too narrow, or not deep enough, or both? Have you checked for backlash in your machine?

    [FONT=Verdana]Andrew Werby[/FONT]
    [URL="http://www.computersculpture.com/"]Website[/URL]


  3. #3
    Member PlyDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Undersize cutting problem

    Hi awerby thanks for your reply, the slots are too narrow. Not sure about checking for backlash guess I'll have to have a look round here! Any good guides to checking for backlash you know of?



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Undersize cutting problem

Undersize cutting problem