Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)


Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

    Hello all, noob here. I have my machine all set up and cutting well, and precise. What I'm looking for help with is cutting Ipe. I must assume, due to it's density/strength, that feeds and speeds need to be adjusted, more toward those of aluminum. If anyone has experience cutting Ipe, and has a good guideline for me, it'd be greatly appreciated!!

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

    I find it hard to believe no one has cut Ipe? Perhaps your feed / speed info is proprietary............



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1000
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

    I haven't cut ipe but I have cut woods of the similar hardness. With a 1/4 inch carbide bit try 12-18000 rpm and 30-90 ipm. 1/8 inch depth per pass. Leave about .01 inches for a full depth finish pass at the lower ipm range. Depending on the machine you may need faster or slower. You might also need a different step down. It's really hard to say without knowing what machine your using. Also what tool and what are you cutting 2d or 3d.

    Ben



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

    Thanks Ben.. I'm cutting 2d with the IndustrialCNC 4x4 machine. I have all Amana bits. I'm told I should use a 2 flute upcut bit?



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1000
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

    Upcut bits won't burn as much but these harder woods can chip because of it. I prefer downcut or compression bits. The burning is why I recommend lower spindle speeds with fairly aggressive feeds. You'll know if it's a problem because the bit will have dark residue burned on towards the tip. Adjust your feeds and speeds until you see the least amount of burned residue you can achieve. Usually with really hard woods it's almost impossible to eliminate it completely. Scotchbrite the residue off after use and it should help in future use.

    Ben



  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

    I would try compression bit around 18K RPM and just over 100 IPM at 1/2 pass. Faster for less depth.

    Equipment:
    Gerber Sabre 4x8
    Industrialcnc.com 5X10
    Software:
    Mach
    Gerber
    Vectric cut 2d, 3d and V Carve Pro



  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    497
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

    Old thread but I've cut a decent amount of the stuff with 1/8" and 1/4" bits on my small machine/.
    Keep RPMs higher than you would for other woods and ensure your bits are sharp.
    The wood will dull your bits faster, and I sort of compare it to plastic in some ways... If you feel inclined you can machine it up so it comes out polished.
    Please be careful with the dust as it's one of the most nasty and carcinogenic wood dust you can find.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)

Feed and Speed help with Ipe (Ironwood)