Punch press problem


Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Punch press problem

  1. #1
    Member Dumitrof097's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Punch press problem

    Hello, I use an ermaksan punching machine. I have a problem with this machine, namely, it removes a very high degree on my sheets and treads my mold, breaking my punches after a number of sheets. I changed the tool holder, calibrated the machine, I called the maintenance but they did not discover the exact problem. Can you help me with some ideas? I have been struggling for 2 months to do it and he has the same problem. One more thing, all the stations with other tools are perfect, I don't have a degree, I cut well, so I don't have problems with them. Only with a certain station to fit my tool. Before I had no problems with it because I had cut seven thousand sheets without a degree without anything, recently it started to make me blunder.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member gabedrummin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    united sates
    Posts
    324
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Punch press problem

    It sounds like something is wrong with that pocket . I would sharpen die and punch and move it to a different pocket .How thick is material ? What diameter punch are you using ?



  3. #3
    Member Dumitrof097's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Punch press problem

    The metal sheet is 0.5 mm but i didn?t have problem with it before.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Punch press problem

Punch press problem

Punch press problem