Cutting Aluminium


Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cutting Aluminium

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    176
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Cutting Aluminium

    Question

    I am almost completed with my 4X8 router (see pics in homebuilt machines forum under my screen name)

    If I want to cut something out of aluminium - which will not be very often...... can I ?? The machine has (will have) a 3.25 HP Porter cable router spindle

    What RPMS are best, and feed rate to cut ?? I may try to cut something out of some 1/4" - 3/8 plate so I was curious if I could..... and what I should look out for etc...

    Thanks for any input guys !

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered NeoMoses's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Prolly' in the Shop :)
    Posts
    326
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    What is your max spindle speed? I'm guessing that your machine will be well suited for high speed machining of aluminum. Although I'm not very well versed in high speed machining, I've heard of people machining aluminum at spindle speeds of 20,000-60,000 RPM with ungodly feed speeds.

    My name is Electric Nachos. Sorry to impose, but I am the ocean.
    http://www.bryanpryor.com

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  3. #3
    Registered Rekd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    teh Debug Window
    Posts
    1876
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes you can. Keep it wet, higher RPMs generally better. You may need to take light cuts with only 3.25 hp, just start slow and work up til you start bogging the motor down, then back down about 10% or so.

    HTH

    'Rekd

    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1079
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I'm no expert here, but if you are going to be using small cutters (less than 1/4") then may I suggest a single flute, high helix type as these will help eject the chips and prevent snapped bits (snapped bits, now that, I know about!)



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Cutting Aluminium

Cutting Aluminium

Cutting Aluminium