NEED ADVICE - grooving OD

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: NEED ADVICE - grooving OD

  1. #1

    Default NEED ADVICE - grooving OD

    Hello all. New to cnc machining, need some expert advice.
    I want to turn a groove in a 1.5” mild steel shaft, 0.5” deep, 0.5” wide. I’m using a Sandvik grooving/parting insert. What is a good starting point for speeds and feeds when I’m doing this? Recommended spindle rpm? Any help is appreciated.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4441
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: NEED ADVICE - grooving OD

    I guess I would start at about 200 SFM for the spindle, maybe 0.005 IPR feed. You will most likely want to use constant surface speed. Peck feed.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

NEED ADVICE - grooving OD

NEED ADVICE - grooving OD

NEED ADVICE - grooving OD