Bad finishing issues

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bad finishing issues

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Bad finishing issues

    Hi all having trouble to make decent finish on my cnc converted lathe

    Getting random strings (check photo)
    So min diameter 10mm
    Max diameter 29
    Spindle rpm 1800
    Feed 0.15mm per revolution
    Insert 55 degrease 0.4 mm tip

    Any suggestions where i need to look to make better finishes

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Bad finishing issues-15730585709733325583151772922840-jpg  


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    15
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cange View Post
    Hi all having trouble to make decent finish on my cnc converted lathe

    Getting random strings (check photo)
    So min diameter 10mm
    Max diameter 29
    Spindle rpm 1800
    Feed 0.15mm per revolution
    Insert 55 degrease 0.4 mm tip

    Any suggestions where i need to look to make better finishes
    Do you have a centre in the end.
    What kind of material is it.
    Are you using the proper chip breaker for the material.
    What depth of cut are you roughing and finishing at



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    122
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Bad finishing issues

    What depth of cut are you at? Your finish looks like that of a loose machine. Best way to get better results from a loose machine is to drive it harder. A heavier cut will push all the slop in the machine against the stops and will eliminate a lot of your finish problems. That finish looks like the machine dancing around within it's slop envelope under too light of a cut.

    Basic cold rolled steel is not great for fine finishing either.

    Dave



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    373
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Bad finishing issues

    Check your backlash that tool is jumping possibly due to x and z axis not moving correctly or as previous poster said use at least 1mm finish cut to push the job



  5. #5
    Member positiverake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    227
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Bad finishing issues

    Yes more depth of cut



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Bad finishing issues

Bad finishing issues

Bad finishing issues