Mill-Turning - need settings for brass

Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Mill-Turning - need settings for brass

  1. #1
    Member scott216's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    109
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Mill-Turning - need settings for brass

    I'm attempting my first mill-turning on my Tormach. This is where the stock is held in the spindle and the lathe tool is in the vise. I'm machining 3/4" diameter brass. I'll hold the brass in a ER32 collet with 1.5" stick-out. The post processor for this doesn't accept constant surface speed or speed per revolution. I have to use RPM and feedrate, just like normal milling. Brass is pretty forgiving, which is nice. I'm looking for some starting RPM, feedrate and depth of cut suggestions.

    Similar Threads:
    "You can't teach stuff in a school that you would learn in real life unless the real life people are in charge of the school." - Gene Sherman


  2. #2
    bonniee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you found some RPMs to begin with? Can you show me the address you bought it?
    wuxiaworld



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Mill-Turning - need settings for brass

Mill-Turning - need settings for brass

Mill-Turning - need settings for brass