Okuma face radius

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Okuma face radius

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Okuma face radius

    Hi, need some help getting a concave face rad to come into size, using IGF function and just regular G03 L function I have a radius that won't come up to size coming up small by around .005. depth is within .0004, start dia is within .0005

    Radius has a tolerance of 1.250+/- .0005 and is consistently .005 undersize at 1.245R

    I'm running a 55 degree diamond (left hand) .008R horizontally, Rad is 1.25R X.135 dp with a start on dia of 1.111

    Tool is around .0005 below center.

    Never had this issue before and any help/thoughts are appreciated.



  2. #2
    Member deadlykitten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    3195
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Okuma face radius

    hy chris, sorry for the late reply, but this is your 1st post, and 1st posts are not shown immediately, but after a period of default verifications; as a result, when it appears, it is not shown on top of the forum, but towards the bottom okey, now let's put your values in milimiters :

    I have a radius that won't come up to size coming up small by around 0.127. depth is within 0.01016, start dia is within 0.0127

    Radius has a tolerance of 31.75+/- 0.0127 and is consistently 0.127 undersize at 1.245R

    I'm running a 55 degree diamond (left hand) .008R horizontally, Rad is 31.75R X 3.429 dp with a start on dia of 28.2194
    i am sorry, i can't draw your part; pls share a drawing / sketch / use chalk, ms paint, sand, draw on a dirty bus

    also, if you wish, share the program and the measuring method : you know, maybe there is something ...

    Tool is around 0.0127 below center
    please, how did you measured this excentricity ? kindly

    the human body has enough iron to make a nail ... i can also make the hammer :) i mean a plastic hammer


  3. #3
    Member OkumaWiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1079
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Okuma face radius

    Which quadrant do you have your tool nose radius defined for? This may affect how the control does tool nose comp. Like deadly says, a sketch would be helpful showing how the tool is mounted and where you are having the issues.

    Best regards,

    Experience is what you get just after you needed it.


  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Im sorry, I never got any notification it had been answered. Problem was resolved by removing tool nose comp from program.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Okuma face radius

Okuma face radius

Okuma face radius