.018 ID x .260 Deep in 360 Brass

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: .018 ID x .260 Deep in 360 Brass

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    25
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default .018 ID x .260 Deep in 360 Brass

    Trying to drill this hole on a production basis (30,000) parts on a Tsugami S206 Swiss lathe. Started using jobber length twist drills because I knew I'd break a few.

    The plan is to drill .0173", then ream .0180", print calls for .0180" +/- .0004"

    Spot drilling with 1/8" spotting drill
    7500 rpm
    first peck at .001ipr, .042 deep
    succeeding pecks at .0024ipr, .010deep
    pull out to Z0.0
    feed back in to .020 short of previous depth at .01ipr

    A drill will make 0 to 20 holes. I have varied spindle speed from 5000 to 10000, 5000 was the worst. Adjusted X position by .0001 increments to fine tune the alignment ( produce the least tapered hole). It appears that the flat at the bottom of the spot drill hole from the spotting drill's chisel point is larger than the diameter of the .0173 drill. I tried a carbide drill when things appeared to be going better, but it disappeared on the first hole. Using neat cutting oil.

    Questions, thought, ideas, experience, knowledge all are welcome with appreciation!

    Make it a great day,
    Chip

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10768
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: .018 ID x .260 Deep in 360 Brass

    Quote Originally Posted by chipmakes View Post
    Trying to drill this hole on a production basis (30,000) parts on a Tsugami S206 Swiss lathe. Started using jobber length twist drills because I knew I'd break a few.

    The plan is to drill .0173", then ream .0180", print calls for .0180" +/- .0004"

    Spot drilling with 1/8" spotting drill
    7500 rpm
    first peck at .001ipr, .042 deep
    succeeding pecks at .0024ipr, .010deep
    pull out to Z0.0
    feed back in to .020 short of previous depth at .01ipr

    A drill will make 0 to 20 holes. I have varied spindle speed from 5000 to 10000, 5000 was the worst. Adjusted X position by .0001 increments to fine tune the alignment ( produce the least tapered hole). It appears that the flat at the bottom of the spot drill hole from the spotting drill's chisel point is larger than the diameter of the .0173 drill. I tried a carbide drill when things appeared to be going better, but it disappeared on the first hole. Using neat cutting oil.

    Questions, thought, ideas, experience, knowledge all are welcome with appreciation!

    Make it a great day,
    Chip
    Grind or buy a carbide D-Bit it will hold a .005 point for spot drilling

    Mactec54


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

.018 ID x .260 Deep in 360 Brass

.018 ID x .260 Deep in 360 Brass

.018 ID x .260 Deep in 360 Brass