Newbie rapidturn-threading


Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: rapidturn-threading

  1. #1
    Member crbone21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default rapidturn-threading

    Hi
    I am new here and would like to know if any body tried to thread on there rapidturn? i tryied with the numbers on the screen 1/2-13 but it never works, i seen to adjust the numbers lower? I've watch others on youtube and it seems to work for them? maybe the tool i'am using is not right.....can anyone can tell me what you use so it would work ever time....Thanks.....carl

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member mountaindew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    2052
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: rapidturn-threading

    Quote Originally Posted by crbone21 View Post
    Hi
    I am new here and would like to know if any body tried to thread on there rapidturn? i tryied with the numbers on the screen 1/2-13 but it never works, i seen to adjust the numbers lower? I've watch others on youtube and it seems to work for them? maybe the tool i'am using is not right.....can anyone can tell me what you use so it would work ever time....Thanks.....carl


    I recently run into a threading problem and found the tool post out of alignment. After carefully aligning the tool post again so all tools including threading tools were perpendicular to spindle fixed the problem.
    The programs run just fine and I couldn't see the alignment problem but the threads it made were scrap.

    Not clear if this will help, But I would check. I dont have a rapid turn, but the tool post and tools are the about the same for the 8l lathe. .



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    138
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: rapidturn-threading

    Yes, I have done threading with the RapidTurn. I have done 1/2-13. What is the issue you are having with them? What do you mean by "adjusting the numbers lower"? More information would be helpful, but it almost sounds like you might not have the tool length correct or the zero set in the x direction for your threading tool.

    Or maybe not using the right tool. Are you using a 60 degree tool or a specific threading tool?

    Can you post a picture of the tool on the machine? Post the code you ran that gave the bad threads. I will check that on my machine or against code I have run.



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3071
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: rapidturn-threading

    If you are using inserts, they are often sized for specific ranges of thread pitches. It looks like the inserts that Tormach sells are sized for 48-8 tpi so 13 shouldn't be a problem but if you are using someone else's inserts you might want check what pitches they can thread.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

rapidturn-threading

rapidturn-threading

rapidturn-threading