Odd ball thread


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Odd ball thread

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    700
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Odd ball thread

    So I've one that's a little off-the-wall LoL

    I want to make a new spindle clamping knob for a very common imported spin indexer.

    The thread is 12 mm 1.75, but the hole in the casting makes the knob very loose, a very sloppy fit.

    I'm sure I can bore the hole and re-thread for the next larger size, but that's getting fairly big.

    My off-the-wall thought is either thread milling or single point threading on the lathe, but starting with stock that is a bit larger than 12 mm.

    Just wondering if anyone has ever tried this approach?

    Terry

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4318
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Odd ball thread

    Or maybe just use a HeliCoil o bring it on size. Even make it 1/2-20 with a HeliCoil.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  3. #3
    Member handlewanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6443
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Odd ball thread

    Hee Hee......just wind some thin plastic sheeting around the screw and it tightens up magically........only joking but it will work.

    It sounds like you have a 12mm screw in a 1/2" threaded hole and the threads are being forced to accommodate .........12mm is smaller than 12.72, which is half an inch, so it goes in but sloppily.

    Test the hole size carefully with a 1/2" bolt NC, NF, BSW or BSF.....you might be able to re-tap the hole clean up to the 1/2" size if you get a near enough pitch match solution and the threads are a bit mangled.

    Apparently they (the Chinese) have difficulty in working with Imperial thread sizes as I recently ordered a 1/4" NPT tap and received a 1/4" BSP tap.....1/4" NPT threads are 18 tpi and 1/4" BSP threads are 19 tpi
    Ian.



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    700
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Odd ball thread

    The thread in the spin indexer is definitely 12 mm 1.75, not 1/2' or anything like that. The threaded part of the knob is fine, the thread is accurate and on size for 12mm, it's just the hole in the castings that's poorly done.

    I'm sure I could bore and re-thread, or even a heliCoil, as mentioned, I'm was just playing around with oddball solutions in my head.

    I finished my current project today, so I'm going to try the over-sized shaft thing tomorrow. I'll let you know if it pans out.
    Thanks
    Terry



  5. #5
    Member popspipes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1553
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Odd ball thread

    Quote Originally Posted by MFchief View Post
    The thread in the spin indexer is definitely 12 mm 1.75, not 1/2' or anything like that. The threaded part of the knob is fine, the thread is accurate and on size for 12mm, it's just the hole in the castings that's poorly done.

    I'm sure I could bore and re-thread, or even a heliCoil, as mentioned, I'm was just playing around with oddball solutions in my head.

    I finished my current project today, so I'm going to try the over-sized shaft thing tomorrow. I'll let you know if it pans out.
    Thanks
    Terry
    I ran into this scenario yesterday in one of my tool holders, needed a 5.5 mm hex key ha! I tried the sae set as well and nothing fit except the 5mm and it was really sloppy........

    mike sr


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    700
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Odd ball thread

    So, I was able to play around with this today, and I achieved what I was going for.

    Measuring the major diameter of the external thread on the original knob came to 11.73 mm. I turned a piece of stock (brass) to 11.89 mm on the lathe then thread milled it at 1.75 pitch and it fit fine in the casting, much less play.

    I'd like to tell you this is what I did, but in reality, I sneaked up on it. I started at 12.1 mm, then worked my way down to the 11.89 mm to get a good fit.

    But the principle worked fine, obviously not a technique you would like to use in many situations. Standard sized fasteners are much to be preferred.

    Terry



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Odd ball thread

Odd ball thread

Odd ball thread