Floating Reamer Holder - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 18 of 18

Thread: Floating Reamer Holder

  1. #13
    Member Don Clement's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Running Springs, California USA
    Posts
    1317
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Floating Reamer Holder

    I milled two slots with just enough radial play for +- 0.010" of float for the 1/4" SHCSs

    Don
    .



  2. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1006
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Floating Reamer Holder

    Just out of curiosity, what is the reason to bore then ream as opposed to just one or the other?



  3. #15
    Member nitewatchman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Posts
    456
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Floating Reamer Holder

    I bore first to be sure that I have a straight hole located in the right position. I you just ream a drilled hole, the reamer will likely follow the axis of the drilled hole which may or may not be straight or true. The reaming after boring is done to size the hole on the axis of the bored hole. The floating reamer holder is used to compensated for any runout in the system. This includes spindle bearing runout, spindle taper runout, toolholder runout and even the runout between the shank and the cutting end of the reamer.


    If you ever get into chambering rifles, you will find that the difference in a good chamber (accurate rifle) and a poor chamber is a floating reamer holder.

    gary



  4. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1006
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Floating Reamer Holder

    So the sizing is that much better with the reamer? Naive me figured if you could bore to within .010" you could just dial it right to size and be done with it, but then I'm rarely trying to hit a hole within +/- .0005", so I wouldn't know!



  5. #17
    Member Don Clement's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Running Springs, California USA
    Posts
    1317
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Floating Reamer Holder

    Quote Originally Posted by sansbury View Post
    So the sizing is that much better with the reamer? Naive me figured if you could bore to within .010" you could just dial it right to size and be done with it, but then I'm rarely trying to hit a hole within +/- .0005", so I wouldn't know!
    That's exactly why I first bored and then reamed the holes. Also I found that I needed a 0.376" hole instead of a 0.375" hole. A simple matter of using a 0.001" oversize reamer. Dialing in the bore head is not so fun.

    Don



  6. #18
    Member nitewatchman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Posts
    456
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sansbury View Post
    So the sizing is that much better with the reamer? Naive me figured if you could bore to within .010" you could just dial it right to size and be done with it, but then I'm rarely trying to hit a hole within +/- .0005", so I wouldn't know!
    If better can also be read as easier then the answer is yes. You can sneak up on a hole with a boring head and make it any size you want but it can be a bit tedious.

    Gary



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Floating Reamer Holder

Floating Reamer Holder