Problem Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100 - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 14 of 14

Thread: Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100

  1. #13
    Member Steve Seebold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA and proud of it
    Posts
    1872
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100

    My 8 year old 1100 will cut a circle round within.0015. If it needs to be closer than that, I don’t want the job.

    I make one part for my model boat hardware that needs to be .4995/.5000. That’s an outside diameter so I use a boring bar turned backwards and run the spindle in reverse.

    Other than that, I’ll pass.

    Last edited by Steve Seebold; 06-24-2019 at 09:30 AM.


  2. #14
    Member Don Clement's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Running Springs, California USA
    Posts
    1349
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Seebold View Post
    I use a boring bar turned backwards and run the spindle in reverse.

    Other than that, I’ll pass.
    I use a left hand boring bar in a boring head on my 1100 . On a hole the size of 1/2" diameter I drill first then bore undersize with the boring head then using a floating reamer holder ream to size.

    Don

    Insert left hand boring bar in boring head
    Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100-boringhead-jpg

    Floating reamer holder.
    Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100-img_7942web-jpg



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100

Roundness accuracy on PCNC 1100