Newbie NFrankN


Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NFrankN

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    16
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default NFrankN

    Hi Guys, I am new to this as well as CNC. I "try" to do woodworking, mostly signs, plaques, and a speed loader. I am trying to make my wife a cutting board like one I saw on you-tube. It is the American flag. I drew out the stars, spaced, and aligned. Now I am having trouble finding a program that will allow me to cut them out, and then cut out separate stars to fill in with. I am cutting purpleheart and wanting to fill in with maple. Every program I choose shows me the cut star, but not enough room to place Maple star inside. I would appreciate any help with this. I have a CNC Shark HD Pro, and using V-Carve 8.5 software. Sorry to be so new and unfamiliar with this to bother y'all, but I would like a suggestion if any ideas. Thanks in advance guys, and Thanks for allowing me the chance to join and learn for the forum.

    Thanks Again,

    Frank




  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5325
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: NFrankN

    Because of the tool diameter, it won't get into the sharp corners of the star. There are 2 ways around this. First would be to use the fillet tool with the smallest diameter you can use to cut the thickness of the star, and fillet the corners of the star. The second way would be to flip the board over, and cut the star using a sharp v-cutter, then v-carve the star, so that it can be glued in from the back. There's a few inlay articles in the Vectric forum about this.



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    16
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: NFrankN

    Thank You Sir, I will look at what you suggest and give it a shot. I recently cut my stars with a 60 degree V-Bit, and they came out great, with sharp corners. Now I need to figure out how to cut out the fillers to make them look right. I'll for sure look at what you suggested, Thank You again Sir, I appreciate the help.

    Frank



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5325
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: NFrankN

    Quote Originally Posted by NFrankN View Post
    Thank You Sir, I will look at what you suggest and give it a shot. I recently cut my stars with a 60 degree V-Bit, and they came out great, with sharp corners. Now I need to figure out how to cut out the fillers to make them look right. I'll for sure look at what you suggested, Thank You again Sir, I appreciate the help.

    Frank
    Welcome. It's simple, you (flip the parts over horizontally if they're not symmetrical), use the prismatic toolpath with the same v-bit. so basically you cut it upside down.

    You can do the opposite as well, by cutting the large board in reverse, then cutting the inlays right-side-up, with the same v-bit. The advantage of this is that you can make inlays that cannot be removed, which would be good for something like institutional ADA signage, where the letters can be made vandal-proof.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

NFrankN

NFrankN

NFrankN