Homemade Jaws


Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Homemade Jaws

  1. #1
    Registered kolias's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    929
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Homemade Jaws

    While waiting to receive the Taig vice I ordered, I made these temp jaws to face a pc of aluminum 1”x1” square but when I tight the top screws the piece moves. What I do wrong?

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Homemade Jaws-vice-milling-homemade-jpg  
    Nicolas


  2. #2
    Registered coherent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    458
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Homemade Jaws

    My guess would be that either the stock or the jaw isn't square or more likely the jaw or mount isn't strong/solid enough. (or a combination of both)



  3. #3
    Registered kolias's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    929
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Homemade Jaws

    Thanks for the help but I guess the jaws are not solid enough because when I tight the top bolts above the stock they push down the lower jaw. No matter how tight I get the T-Nuts in the slots, they slide

    I gave up and will wait for the Taig vise which has a LONG delivery, early May!!!. Very frustrating

    Perhaps there is a trick to prevent the T-Nuts from sliding or they are special nuts.

    Nicolas


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Homemade Jaws

Homemade Jaws