Truemill help


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Truemill help

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    73
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Truemill help

    Hello all,
    I try to do truemill a pocket with 72 islands, 1/8 endmill , .05 deep.
    got error message " tool too large to fit inside".
    I use surfcam v3 sp1. File is attached
    thank you

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Files Attached Files


  2. #2
    Member moldcore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    620
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well, I tried it using all the defaults and it got the same error, not sure why it shouldn’t work. Even a 3/32 em gives the same error. The old pocket routine works fine. Send it to your dealer, they need to see problems like these.



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    73
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks,
    let my boss deal with them, I end up using old pocket routine with 1/4 endmill and contour with 1/8 endmill, so I can control diameter of the bosses. I tried pocket out with one 1/8 endmill, it made the bosses .01 undersize. I don't know why, everything looked fine



  4. #4
    Registered tnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    259
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    default settings might not be good enough.. double check what min. radius your trying to use, with the min radius set too high, it might not be able to fit where you want it to..



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I got this to work fine if you send me a email address i will send you the script file
    I did it by creating boxes around the sections of bosses and used a regular pocket operation to remove all the excess material with a .500" E/m. Then i picked the boxes as material and the bosses as part using a 2 axis true-mill routine with a .125" E/m



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Truemill help

Truemill help