Cut-in turning

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Cut-in turning

  1. #1
    vitra26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Frauenfeld
    Posts
    333
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello

    Is there a possibility to program this cut-in (see attachment) with help of “cut-in cycles” in Shop Turn? Side faces are either “straight” or they continue in a certain angle up to the cut-in depth. How can it be combined?

    Thanks a lot

    Regards, vitra26



  2. #2
    InTex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Schladen / Harz
    Posts
    3986
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello

    There’re several possibilities. The first one is usage of cut-in cycles. But id doesn’t make sense.

    Things like that are made with prick turning above the contour.

    Regards, InTex

    Eine Schraube ohne Gewinde ist ein Nagel<br /><br />Grüsse aus dem Harz - InTex<br />


  3. #3
    vitra26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Frauenfeld
    Posts
    333
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello InTex

    Thanks a lot for your help. I’ll try that out.

    Regards, vitra26



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Cut-in turning

Cut-in turning

Cut-in turning