Mach2 motor tuning problem???


Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Mach2 motor tuning problem???

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    17
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Mach2 motor tuning problem???

    I tuned my motors and with discrete jogging, its right on. I tell it to move 100 thou, it move 100 thou and so on. Put the dial indicator to it and its great.

    However, when I run G-code programs, the scale is off...

    For example, if I try:

    G00 X0 Y0
    G01 X1.5

    It doesn't go to X of +1.5, it goes to X of +2... but the DRO says its at +1.5.

    Ok, this has me baffled... did I miss something in the documentation here?

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered derekj308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    164
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi kombayotch
    Look for any G51 blocks in your program and also check the on screen scaling factor for your controller (Mach2/3?). You could also add a G50 block in which resets scaling factors back to 1. Your scaling factor is either 1.333' or 0.75 (I couldn't work out exactly what you meant travelled) so go hunting for those values in your program and your on screen scaling values. Are your other axis behaving the same way?
    Cheers
    derekj308



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    34
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi kombayotch
    HOW R U? DEREKJ is right also
    but i will sugess u that check pitch of the ball secrew
    i think if all is ok scalling is off and u should check the pitch in actual of the ball secrew and what u mension in the controler
    one thing more if u r using pullys then re check retio of pullys of moter
    Cheers

    Ravin.



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    17
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    No G50 or G51 blocks. This is the entire program:

    G00 X0 Y0
    G01 X1.5
    M02

    Essentially, scalling is 1 when I move each axis manually (jog -> discrete), but not when I run G-code... even as simple as that above.

    It is the same for both the X and the Y axis. I haven't checked the Z.

    There are no pulleys, its direct drive through some Heli-cal couplings.

    Other than G50 and G51, is there any other way the scale can get set for G-code but not for jogging?



  5. #5
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Set it up to be accurate when you run the code, not when jogging. Trying to set up a machine by making .01 moves is probably not the best way to do it. Your screw pitch may be off, and even small amounts of backlash could throw you off when making such a small move.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    17
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Actually, I jog it different distances 0.1", 1"... several inches when tuning it. It should be acurrate for both the code and manual operations should it not?



  7. #7
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If you jog it 1", does the DRO say 1", and it measures 1" exactly? If the DRO matches the distance you jog, then it should when you run the g-code. Is the DRO correct when you run the g-code.

    The DRO should always match your exact position. If it doesn't, then you may be possibly losing (or gaining) steps.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    17
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    DRO matches when I jog. It matches what the results SHOULD BE when I run code, but not what they actually are. Its quite puzzling...



  9. #9
    Member ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35538
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If you jog 10inches does the DRO match? If the DRO doesn't match at any time, either the steps per unit is incorrect, or your losing stepsIt could be that your parallel port is not outputting enough voltage?

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html[/URL]

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    [URL]http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html[/URL]

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    [URL]http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html[/URL]

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    17
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The DRO ALWAYS matches during jogging. It just when running code that it doesn't match the actual movement. The part that is confusing is that I'm not loosing steps, I'm GAINING them somehow???

    If I tell the machine to jog 1.5": It move exactly 1.5" and the DRO says it moved 1.5"

    If I use the code with a center drill in the chuck:

    G00 X0 Y0 ;go to the start point
    G01 Z-0.1 ;lower the tool and make a small dimple
    G00 Z0 ;raise the tool
    G01 X1.5 ;move the tool 1.5"
    G01 Z-0.1 ;lower the tool and make another small dimple
    G00 Z0 ;raise the tool
    M02

    The DRO says that it is at X 1.5", but its actually moved 2". I'm not gaining distance because I'm taking the diameter of the bit as part of the measurement. I'm measure the center-to-center distance between the two dimples.



  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,
    Have you checked with Artsoft. I'm not sure that Mach2 uses the same software sequence to Jog versus running gcode. Have you tried using the MDI mode? They would probably be very interested in your problem.
    Victor



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Mach2 motor tuning problem???

Mach2 motor tuning problem???