Tips for profile cuts

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Tips for profile cuts

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Tips for profile cuts

    Hi guys,

    I've been enjoying my Pulsar a lot, but I'm trying to get more efficient at using it - especially workholding and toolpath strategies. One thing that I've been having trouble with is profile cuts in aluminum. Some of the pieces I'm making require pretty small features to be cut with a profile operation. I was wondering if you guys had some good strategies for approaching profile cuts to decrease the machine time, especially with smaller mills - 0.125 OD and down.

    Thanks!

    Micah

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered AUSTINMACHINING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    437
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tips for profile cuts

    Massive flood cooling helps with slotting profile cuts. I prefer to go fast and shallow cuts. Chip evacuation is critical. one clogged flute and snap.



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    255
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tips for profile cuts

    With smaller tools it's all about faster speeds. That 9k spindle will surely be useful for speeding those small tool feeds up.

    The thing about small end mills though is that they are slow, it almost doesn't matter the machine, you have to spin them fast and then sit back and wait.

    I also agree that fast and shallow is a good strategy. High tool engagement is asking for trouble with small tools.



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    558
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tips for profile cuts

    I made an attachment to my machine to support a hi-speed spindle (30K max RPM). Really cuts down the time with smaller endmills or engraving bits.



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tips for profile cuts

    Hi guys,

    Thanks for all the responses. I think in the short term, I'm going to try to find some better HSM strategies to remove the bulk of outside material with a larger end mill before cleaning it up with something smaller. In the long term, I'll get to work with an enclosure so I can start running coolant.

    Micah



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Tips for profile cuts

Tips for profile cuts