Tapping in mic-6

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Tapping in mic-6

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    78
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Tapping in mic-6

    I need to CNC tap 1/4-20 threads through a .75" mic-6 plate. I plan to use a spiral point tap with flood coolant. I usually run at 800 rpm because the numbers are easy to remember. I looked at form tapping but I am afraid it may crown around the hole.
    Form tapping is easiest as there are no chips. Any suggestions and please include RPM. Any special coating Thank you.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    on my feet
    Posts
    469
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tapping in mic-6

    I'm all for form taps but on mic6 I prefer spiral cutting taps 800-1000rpm is reasonable . osg make decent taps emuge makes exceptional taps



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    78
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tapping in mic-6

    Thank you.
    In through hole using spiral taps, I will sometimes tap in sections. Such as... drill through part. Tap half. Run drill back through very fast or stop M1 and visually check. Tap the remaining half. Am I being too cautious?



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    on my feet
    Posts
    469
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tapping in mic-6

    correct me if I'm wrong but I'm picturing a fixture plate . Sometimes better safe than sorry so I'd say tap at 2 even 3 depths then be done with it . Thats as long as your spindle holds orientation



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    78
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tapping in mic-6

    Thank you very much. Just purchased new taps.



  6. #6
    Member BRAIN-HURTS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tapping in mic-6

    It sounds very much to me that you should look into thread milling and thread the holes in one go.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Tapping in mic-6

Tapping in mic-6

Tapping in mic-6