Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

    Hello,

    Up to this point all of my machining has been on Alum, but I'm starting to venture into 1018 steel and just need some advise on some starting recipes.

    I'm running a Haas super mini mill with 15HP spindle.

    if you could give me your suggestions for 1/4" 3 flute end mill that would be great.

    Here are the numbers I was going to use... ( so please give me your suggested changes )

    I will be mainly cleaning out some 1/2" pockets

    SFM: 250

    RPM: 3820

    Feed/Tooth: .001

    Feed Rate: 11.46

    Step Over: .05"

    Depth of cut: .05"

    Thank You,

    Kent

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4487
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

    Those numbers seem a bit conservative, assuming a carbide end mill. I would take a look at the endmill manufacturer spec sheet and follow those recommendations. Your machine is plenty stiff to handle a lot more load, and for a 1/2'' pocket a 3/8'' endmill might be a better choice. Depth of cut could be at least 0.25, 0.050 stepover seems OK, depending on the tool path configuration.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

    Thanks much for the info Jim...

    I have to admit that I tend to baby my machine by going conservative. I am still use to running bench top machines.... so I need a good nudge once in a while to get more aggressive on the Haas.

    One follow question... when you said a Depth of cut of .25 which end mill size where you referencing? ( 1/4" or the 3/8" ) ?

    Thanks again...

    Kent



  4. #4
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4487
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

    Normally a DOC of 1D is more than acceptable. So for a 3/8'' endmill a DOC of 0.375 is fine. I'm not recommending machining like in the following video, but it does show what is possible under perfect conditions. A bit more machine than your super mini, but you'll get the idea. We routinely machine 1D DOC in 304SS on our Haas TM-2p




    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

    I follow Titan.... but have not seen this video... That is GREAT! ( I would have to wear diapers running that aggressive! ha..ha.. )

    I finished up one of the mold plates and no broken bits... and I'm happy with the finish..

    Thanks again Jim...

    Kent

    Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel-cut-example-jpg



  6. #6
    Member BRAIN-HURTS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    8
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

    You should check out the Little machine shop web site they have a simple to use calculator for speeds and feeds there and it is very good. I have recently started cutting P20 toolsteel and its always worked out for me.

    Good luck.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel

Need some rule of thumb numbers for machining 1018 steel