Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    I just received some sample parts from my machinist and would like some input before I speak with them regarding this issue.

    Some of the sample parts have a hazy, almost matte surface finish on a particular horizontal surface. I'm assuming this surface is machined with an end mill as opposed to a face mill simply due to the small size of the part and the adjacent vertical surface that lends itself to machining via end mill.

    I would like to know possible causes for this to educate myself. Any responses are appreciated.

    Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish-img_6422-jpeg

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish-img_6422-jpeg  


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    5033
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    Did they do any post-machining finishing on those matte parts? Like vibro-tumbling, bulk deburring, anything like that? Ceramic media often leave a finish like that.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    Did they do any post-machining finishing on those matte parts? Like vibro-tumbling, bulk deburring, anything like that? Ceramic media often leave a finish like that.
    No post finishing other than some manual deburring on some sharp edges.



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    279
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    They simply changed end mills mid stream for whatever reason. One the very end of the end mill is sharp, the other not so. Same tool path. Same everything. You can even see a very slight burr on the dull tool part. I doubt it's going to make any difference at all how the part works. If you did not spec any surface finish tolerances or supply samples, you have nothing to stand on. It's not poor machining per say. I'm sure the person had an, oh sh*t, I don't like what that end mill is doing any more. Time to change it out. Situations like that are not uncommon.

    On second thought it might even be from a different stick of raw stock. Every once in awhile aluminum will change a little on you from one stick to the next. Mostly though I think it's a dull-ish cutting end.

    I like the hex work. That's pretty sweet.



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    498
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    I find flood coolant can make parts look dull too.



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    Thx for the replies. It's possible they switched tooling between samples. I'm curious to know the type of tooling and feeds/speeds used. I will ask.



  7. #7
    Member machinehop5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    519
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    ...maybe add a surface finish tolerance to your drawing for that area, than the machinist would know to slowdown feed rates. There are devices called a Profilometer if, you really want to check a surface.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profilometer

    DJ

    Last edited by machinehop5; 06-25-2020 at 08:04 PM. Reason: added link


  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    Quote Originally Posted by machinehop5 View Post
    ...maybe add a surface finish tolerance to your drawing for that area, than the machinist would know to slowdown feed rates. There are devices called a Profilometer if, you really want to check a surface.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profilometer

    DJ
    There is a 0.8 RA finish on that surface (micrometer). I've not been able to justify the high cost of a profilometer. I just go by look and feel.



  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    279
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

    Just remember, adding tolerances of any type, especially critical or tight ones and perhaps especially surface finish, come with the associated dollar signs attached to them.

    In general, I wouldn't call the end of an end mill the best surface finish tool around. Wiper flats can help, but still.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish

Milling aluminum 6061 - hazy finish