Need Help! Anodizing

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Anodizing

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Anodizing

    Dear All,

    Hope you are all doing well.
    I work as a supplier development engineer at Textile machinery company. We have only supplier that supplies us with aluminum profiles which are anodized (thickness - 100 microns).
    2 weeks ago I found another supplier like a backup supplier. And we made some trails even 1st samples were extruded successfully, but anodizing thickness still like: 70-80 microns, couldn't reach 100 microns.
    When I asked its secret from our current supplier, they didn't want to tell. Is there somebody who knows anodizing process well and who can tell me what I have to do in order to reach 100 microns.
    I would really appreciate if you could help me!
    With warm regards,
    Bekmurod

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member dharmic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1371
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Anodizing

    1. Use regulated current supply, rather than regulated voltage.
    2. Do the right maths for the surface area of the part.
    3. Leave it in there long enough.



  3. #3
    Registered SoCalPlaneDoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    USA!
    Posts
    117
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Anodizing

    Quote Originally Posted by dharmic View Post
    1. Use regulated current supply, rather than regulated voltage.
    2. Do the right maths for the surface area of the part.
    3. Leave it in there long enough.
    +1 to all 3

    Automated Machinery Designer - PCNC1100 Series III upgrade, Graziano Sag 12 Lathe
    Solidworks 2016 (SW Certified), HSMWorks


  4. #4
    Member dharmic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1371
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Anodizing

    In fairness, as the film thickness increases it gets harder to push the current through so you end up needing a higher and higher voltage to keep growing the layer. Stronger acid may be required, and they may be using some magic catalyst in there to help punch the ions through.

    If the backup supplier can't already do it then either their gear isn't up to it or they don't want your business enough to try - ie even if you do find out a way of getting a thicker layer, they may well not be interested in upgrading equipment, supplies or procedures to provide you with what you need. Personally I'd be tempted to step back, not engage in fixing their problems, and find another alternate supplier.



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Anodizing

    Thank you for advice!



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9899
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Anodizing

    Quote Originally Posted by Bekmurod View Post
    Dear All,

    Hope you are all doing well.
    I work as a supplier development engineer at Textile machinery company. We have only supplier that supplies us with aluminum profiles which are anodized (thickness - 100 microns).
    2 weeks ago I found another supplier like a backup supplier. And we made some trails even 1st samples were extruded successfully, but anodizing thickness still like: 70-80 microns, couldn't reach 100 microns.
    When I asked its secret from our current supplier, they didn't want to tell. Is there somebody who knows anodizing process well and who can tell me what I have to do in order to reach 100 microns.
    I would really appreciate if you could help me!
    With warm regards,
    Bekmurod
    Have to say the replies have no substance at all, 100 microns, would be very difficult to do with normal anodizing process 70 to 80 is good for normal anodizing, you would have to use Hard coating process to reach that thickness which is done with a different process, so the two processes don't compare, the other supplier was hard coating that's why you where getting 100 microns, but this tends to get cracks in if there is to much flex in the extrusion when is service

    So a thicker coating is not always a good idea on a soft core

    It will also depend on the Grade of Aluminum you are using, as to the anodized thickness also, so there are many things to check

    Mactec54


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Anodizing

Anodizing