Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)

  1. #1
    Member Robert M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    247
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)

    Hi all !

    Hoping one can lead or shed light on how to lower feed rate (adjusting to slow down on approach, then back at reg feed rate once out of corner) on a cut for a 90° corner ( inside cut or outside cut) ( not an arc or radius, on a true 90° sharp corner !!)

    Much appreciate ;0)
    PS....on Mastercam 2017 and on

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member Robert M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    247
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)

    Any one can come with a solution ..... maybe Superman !!
    PS....maybe a screen shot may shed light on what I'm seeking for :
    Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)-mastercam_slow-corner-feed-rate-jpg

    Thanks

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)-mastercam_slow-corner-feed-rate-jpg  


  3. #3
    Member 1 Infinite Loop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    68
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)

    I'm a NX user and I am unable to reach my MC user colleagues at the moment, sorry! In cam there are typically at least two ways to do manipulate tool loading and a 3rd which includes a 3rd party such as Vericut.

    Some cam software can slow down tool paths by simply analyzing geometry changes with respect to the tool. Another way software can do this is by analyzing the In Process Workpiece (or MC stock model as you know it, I believe) to adjust based on the actual cutting simulation. Lastly, 3rd party solutions such as Vericut can do the latter as well.

    If I get a chance I will run this by my colleagues. They have much more extensive MC than I but in the meantime I would look in your MC settings for something along these lines. By the way I would make use of peel milling if you're using solid tooling for your pocket roughing. If you're using inserted face mills then I highly recommend using corner corner control and the larger the corner smoothing the better. In NX when I have to use face mills I tend to use 12-25% of the cutter dia for my corner smoothing amount; it really helps out a lot to maximize insert life.

    NX
    NX 12.0.2


  4. #4
    Flies Fast Superman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    2845
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert M View Post
    Any one can come with a solution ..... maybe Superman !!
    PS....maybe a screen shot may shed light on what I'm seeking for :
    Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)-mastercam_slow-corner-feed-rate-jpg

    Thanks
    The high-speed pocket routine has a feature that places a radius on sharp corner change of directions ... stepover has to be lower (~ 65% or lower, else cusps may remain that need further ops)
    Too large a radius will leave more material in corners <90°
    ie I use about 1-2mm rads when using a 20mm tip cutter in Alum or steel
    If finish contouring into an acute corner.... try cleaning out the corner(remachining) to finish size (or close to it) before running a finishing pass



  5. #5
    Member Robert M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    247
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)

    Thks for....caring & reply, much appreciate your time....
    Wishing all the best, covid free ;0) !!

    Cheers, Robert



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)

Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)

Advise on 90° corner feed rate adjusment (slow down)