Milling side cut

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Milling side cut

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Milling side cut

    I am cutting 6061, 2.6 long side cut. Using 3. LOC steel titantium mill.
    I'm Taking .005 side cut, Mill chatters and anything over 900 rpm and I have to run 30IPM.
    The finish is constant but not smooth.
    How do you do a cut like this. What tool.

    Rob

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3005
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling side cut

    Try making the cut by doing it in several passes, stepping down 0.500 on each pass. I have actually relieved the end mill above 0.5 inch so it only cuts with with that.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    Try making the cut by doing it in several passes, stepping down 0.500 on each pass. I have actually relieved the end mill above 0.5 inch so it only cuts with with that.
    I rough cut that way and leave .005 final wall thickness.
    Then the side needs final cut. In one pass to have perfect surface



  4. #4
    Registered Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3005
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling side cut

    The problem seems to be that you are not getting a perfect surface by making a full depth cut.

    Here are a couple of pictures of a piece I did a while back. 1/2 inch 4 Flute, HSS endmill (from China), 0.020 left to finish, 0.25 DOC, continuous spiral down, don't remember the feed & speed, material = 4150

    Milling side cut-img_2160-jpg

    And here is the finished surface, no step down lines, and smooth as a baby's bottom.
    Milling side cut-img_2161-jpg

    Can't hurt anything to give it a try

    EDIT: Here is a gear case out of 6061, 2 inches deep, done the same way as above, same result. Just out of the dishwasher.
    Milling side cut-img_0105-jpg

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Milling side cut-img_2160-jpg   Milling side cut-img_2161-jpg   Milling side cut-img_0105-jpg  
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Milling side cut

    I see. Great idea. I'll try it. Thanks much.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Milling side cut

Milling side cut