304 stainless

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 304 stainless

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    34
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default 304 stainless

    I need to machine a .25" wide slot 1.25" deep in a 304ss 1.25" diameter rod..Was thinking about using adaptive with a 3/16" carbide variable end mill but I suspect deflection is going to be an issue.Any ideas or reccomendations.. This is a part for medical use so I'm stuck with the 304 spec.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    108
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 304 stainless

    Quote Originally Posted by pauls View Post
    I need to machine a .25" wide slot 1.25" deep in a 304ss 1.25" diameter rod..Was thinking about using adaptive with a 3/16" carbide variable end mill but I suspect deflection is going to be an issue.Any ideas or reccomendations.. This is a part for medical use so I'm stuck with the 304 spec.
    Mold making endmills. You want the tool to have a short flute length and long usable length. Reduced neck. I would use a 5 or 6mm with about a 7x reduced neck length. And I would do a regular contour tool path and plunge in.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    495
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 304 stainless

    You sure about those dimensions? a 1.25" deep slot in a 1.25" diameter rod? Or are you coming in from the end?

    If coming in from the end you're going to have a problem of the shank being slightly larger than the cutting edges. If it were me....

    I would rough and finish with a 3/16" carbide. Working within the tolerances cut you max depth at .001 extra. Then next deepest .000 on part line. Then final depths brought in ,001 per step. If you try cutting with a 1/4 endmill you're going to have a really bad surface and once you're past the cutting edge you'll rub on the shank.



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    108
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 304 stainless

    Quote Originally Posted by warrenb View Post
    You sure about those dimensions? a 1.25" deep slot in a 1.25" diameter rod? Or are you coming in from the end?

    If coming in from the end you're going to have a problem of the shank being slightly larger than the cutting edges. If it were me....

    I would rough and finish with a 3/16" carbide. Working within the tolerances cut you max depth at .001 extra. Then next deepest .000 on part line. Then final depths brought in ,001 per step. If you try cutting with a 1/4 endmill you're going to have a really bad surface and once you're past the cutting edge you'll rub on the shank.
    That’s why I suggested mold endmills. The neck is smaller that the cutting dia.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

304 stainless

304 stainless