Drilling deep holes.


Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drilling deep holes.

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question Drilling deep holes.

    I have to drill a .6 hole 17" deep in Alum. I am thinking gun drill ? Does anyone have a type or make of drill I should look at? Also I am drilling it on a HSM with 30000K, so it does not have to much low end torque.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Moderator wms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    923
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hsm,
    Try these guys. Can't find web adress.

    C J T/Koolcarb, Inc.
    494 Mission Street
    Carol Stream IL 60188
    800-323-2299 (toll-free)
    630-690-5933 (phone)
    630-690-6355 (fax)

    Found web site

    Http://www.cjtkoolcarb.com

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  3. #3
    Registered Rekd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    teh Debug Window
    Posts
    1876
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have to drill a .6 hole 17" deep in Alum.


    Better you than me!

    Yep, gun drill is prolly a good start.

    'Rekd



  4. #4
    Registered hardmill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    499
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default OH YEAH

    I'm with rekd on this one.



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1873
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default New link for C J T/Koolcarb, Inc

    This link does not seem to work
    Http://www.cjtkoolcarb.com

    Try this:
    http://www.cjtkoolcarb.com/index1a.html

    Ken



  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    106
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Is it possible to drill 1/2 way thru from each side? I do this on deep holes alot. Start with a shorter drill and drill the first few inches. Change to a longer drill and go deeper. Then a longer drill and so on. Use bright drills with polished flutes. Keep the coolant flowing and peck, peck, peck drill to clear the chips out of the hole.



  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Talking

    Thank for all the input. By the way it is a blide hole.We will see if the gun drill will work by monday. Thanks again.



  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Talking

    Thank for all the input. By the way it is a blide hole.We will see if the gun drill will work by monday. Thanks again.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Drilling deep holes.

Drilling deep holes.

Drilling deep holes.