How to go about it?

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to go about it?

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default How to go about it?

    Hi,
    Not sure if this is the right place to post this sort of question? I want to create the attached image in hardwood with a cnc router. The dia is 200mm. I see the issue being how to create the triangular pocket. Looking for a suggested methodology, as in would doing it in two parts and glueing them together be the only recourse?

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails How to go about it?-hardwood-clasp-jpg  


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    4840
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to go about it?

    What sort of router are you using for this? Does it have a 4th axis? Without that, you'll have difficulty reaching all the surfaces you've modeled with your tool, if you try to cut it in one piece. In most woods, this part won't have much strength, unless you start by bending the blank on a half-cylindrical form. Gluing it up from two or more pieces would help with that, if you can devise joints that are strong enough to hold them together.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to go about it?

    Thank you Awerby, I thought as much. I have an Axiom 3 axis router. The curved section would be carved out of a segmented (finger joint) profiles forming a half circle polygon. That would be easy. Then I'm thinking to clamp the profile on ends (as shown), and build a curved profile jig for a trim router to machine the pocket.



  4. #4
    Member coherent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    525
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to go about it?

    If the inside of the "triangle" shape does not have to be recessed, it would be very simple. Just rotate it 90 deg and cut it out in one step with tabs. If you need the recessed triangle, you can simply do that with a second cut process. A simple custom jig to hold the item/material after the first main cut so you can cut the triangle recess/pocket and you can knock these out quickly.



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to go about it?

    Yes I understand your idea coherent. It's gantry height Z axis, where I get into trouble. The attached image was indicatively 100mm high, but the real life scenario is 220mm high. I've got 150mm to play with on the machine. However, if I inserted a construction joint, it could be doable? Thanks



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

How to go about it?

How to go about it?

How to go about it?