Bore interpolation circularity - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: Bore interpolation circularity

  1. #21
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    43
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If the service guy came, he would probably do a ballbar test. Some service guys have a great understanding of machining, clamping, programming etc, but many don't. It's not their fault, it's their background and training. I was repairing cncs (electronics) before I could even start the spindle turning.



  2. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have TM3 so not so ridged set up I get out of rounds wen setup is at far left table;center table way more accurate .



  3. #23
    Registered Wing Nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Try writing a G13 program to see if you get the same results. It might be a MasterCAM problem and not the machine.



  4. #24
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    55
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Dougtyler might have your answer,

    We have been circle milling some pretty close sizes for many years with other companies we worked for, but in our new shop at the time haas VF2-SS would not cut round holes.
    We played and played with this one for quite some time trying this, trying that.
    Could not believe how out of round the hole dia's were!
    We ended up fixing problem with breaking up the arcs in quads, and not using the "R"s, instead we use the "I" and "J" and now the holes are very round within .0003 or better.

    Paul



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Bore interpolation circularity

Bore interpolation circularity

Bore interpolation circularity