Independent Cut depth two sided


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Independent Cut depth two sided

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Independent Cut depth two sided

    Guys,
    I have a very asymmetrical part that I have setup to mill both sides.
    When setting the cut depth to make sure all features are milled for one sides creates a lot of air cutting when doing the opposite side.
    Is there any way to set the cut depth different for each side of the part ?

    meshCAM model: http://www.cboservices.net/cad/FuelCapMedium.mcf

    STL: http://www.cboservices.net/cad/FuelCapMedium.stl

    Thanks
    Chris Olsen

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    178
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Looking at the part, it seem like it would be OK if you have the "Machine Geometry +" option selected instead of the "Machine Whole Stock" option. This will keep the tool within the outline of the part plus some margin rather than remachining all of the surrounding area on the second half.

    For the "Machine Geometry +" value, I like to use the diameter of my largest tool.

    -Robert

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Toolpath

    I did not upload the toolpath settings I was using previously.
    I double checked them and they do specify the Machine Geometry.
    What happens in the waterline path ends up cutting way deeper than is needed, before the 'Cut along X' paths start.

    Not a huge deal but it does increase the machining time a fair amount.

    Here is the toolpath file if that helps:
    http://www.cboservices.net/cad/FuelCap-Bull.tps

    Thanks
    Chris Olsen



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    178
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Got it- that is a tough one to fix right now in an automatic way. The work around is:

    1. Set the max depth for the top and generate the toolpath.
    2. Save the toolpaths
    3. Set the max depth for the bottom and generate the toolpaths
    4. Save the toolpaths
    5. Machine the top from step 2 and the bottom from step 4.

    Not optimal but it works.

    -Robert

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default That should work

    Robert,
    That sounds like a viable work around. For sure would not expect it to automatically try to figure this out. Was just thinking a future change would all the user to specify a different cut depth for the top and bottom as an option.

    Thanks for the help
    Chris Olsen



  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Independent Cut depth two sided

    This is very nice post thanks!

    Johni Imtiaz..!!


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Independent Cut depth two sided

Independent Cut depth two sided

Independent Cut depth two sided