Need Help! Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    87
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic

    Hello Group, I have a project that is calling out Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic, I am needing to machine out sq. blanks and drill some holes. I was wondering if this material is safe to machine and does it machine like plain acrylic or is this material difficult to machine?

    Thank you,
    Eric

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12555
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic

    Quote Originally Posted by ecope View Post
    Hello Group, I have a project that is calling out Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic, I am needing to machine out sq. blanks and drill some holes. I was wondering if this material is safe to machine and does it machine like plain acrylic or is this material difficult to machine?

    Thank you,
    Eric
    Machines just as easy as Acrylic and is safe to machine

    Mactec54


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    87
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic

    Thank you mactec54.

    Eric



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic

Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic

Machining Easy-to-Form PVC/Acrylic