Machining PTFE 25% glass

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Machining PTFE 25% glass

  1. #1
    FabricioP10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Machining PTFE 25% glass

    I never worked with this material first time..I have +/.005 on everything..My problem is the material shrinking on the OAL bringing lineara out of tolerance as well but my diameters stay the same..How can I fix that issue??..I’m not familiar working with this material but I’m willing to learn it..I’m running it on a 28”l doosan..I have sharp radius inserts to rough and finish and I’m using a .062 part off iscar..Any ideas on how I can resolve the issue



  2. #2
    CJR1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Are you sticking material out and running multiple parts or a single part program?



  3. #3
    FabricioP10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I’m running it as part off..running multiple parts from a 12 inch plastic tuberculosis



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    4836
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Machining PTFE 25% glass

    Quote Originally Posted by FabricioP10 View Post
    I’m running it as part off..running multiple parts from a 12 inch plastic tuberculosis
    That certainly sounds dangerous! Wear a surgical mask, and use disinfectant as coolant...

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Machining PTFE 25% glass

Machining PTFE 25% glass

Machining PTFE 25% glass