Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    120
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    Looking for advice on machining thin home depot lexan sheets.
    I have tried a couple different bits and speeds but no luck. I suspect I am using the wrong type of bit and wondering what is the right one.

    What happens is I get a plastic build up on the bit..sort of a ball forms on the bit and then as the bit enters the plastic this ball beats up the plastic edge..well you can imagine the mess I get.

    Let me know if anyone can.

    cheers

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    4800
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    Lexan (polycarbonate sheet) actually machines pretty well, at least compared to most plastic. It doesn't melt onto the bit the way acrylic, for instance, does. Are you sure it's Lexan and not Lucite? How thick is the material you're trying to cut? Thin material is hard to hold onto; how are you mounting it to the bed? How deep are you cutting per pass? What sort of bit are you using, and how fast are the RPMs and feedrates you've tried? If you cut too slowly, it can cause the sort of problems you've noticed, as the bit will rub more than it cuts.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    120
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    Hmmm you could be right it may be Lucite. I will need to chack next time I am at HD.
    the material is about 1/8 inch thick and I am tryign the full 1/8 in the cut. It's held down wiht double sided tape.
    Feedrate is about 600mm sorry I can't say aobut the RPM as its a router and not a spindle.
    I have tried a chipper bit, a regular router bit..sorry not sure what they are called.
    And a 1/8 ombsbrud type bit...no go.
    Hope this helps.
    I know its me and technique...just need the right direction



  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    34417
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    If you are using a router, then your rpm is probably about 25,000, which is way too high.

    You want to use a single flute tool, like this:
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/1-8-1250-si...wAAOSw-olaNZQj

    And I'd increase the feedrate to 1500-2000mm/min.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    120
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    aw I wondered if this was the issue.
    Slow the router down as much as I can. Up the feed rate as much as I can. Basically don't spend to much time in one place melting the plastic...is this what I should take away.

    cheers



  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    34417
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    Yes, but you also really need a single flute plastic cutting bit.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    120
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    Ok. Order placed. Thank you ever so much.



  8. #8
    Member dharmic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1383
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    I got good results with a 6mm (1/4") two flute cutter in 4.5mm polycarb on the weekend. 1500mm/min feeds for adaptive, 800mm/min for full depth slot cutting, spindle at 8000rpm. Ramped in instead of plunging. Very clean finish, I reckon the trick is to get those RPM down nice and low. Next time I'll wind it down to 6000rpm and see how I go.



  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    677
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

    Also, if it's not a hygroscopic plastic, using mist coolant can help a lot.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question

Noob strikes again..this time its a plastic question