Inlay tearout


Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Inlay tearout

  1. #1
    lrgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Inlay tearout

    Help! I built a machine after watching YouTube videos and reading online. I got it to run a program, and tried to carve an inlay. I am using a brand new 30 degree 1/4 inch bit, on a spindle running at 12000RPM at 60IPM feed rate. I'm carving in half inch mahogany. I've tried several times to carve the wood, and it always rips the wood to bits. What am I doing wrong?

    I've posted the image from Aspire, and the actual carving.



  2. #2
    Community Moderator difalkner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    706
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Inlay tearout

    No image but run the program again and that will probably clean it up. You can drop Z by 0.001" for the second pass if you like.

    David
    Romans 3:23
    CurlyWoodShop - www.etsy.com/shop/CurlyWoodShop
    David Falkner - www.youtube.com/user/difalkner
    difalkner - www.instagram.com/difalkner


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    East Anglia,England
    Posts
    1031
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Inlay tearout

    Are you conventional cutting or climb cutting?It might help to try the alternative if the grain is causing the tearing.I don't think 0.001" will do much cleaning if the tearing is already present-I use 0.3mm as a typical cleanup pass.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Inlay tearout

Inlay tearout

Inlay tearout