wood carving trials


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: wood carving trials

  1. #1
    modi_shah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default wood carving trials

    Hello guys,
    I am relatively new to this forum and would like to get any help from all the expertise available here on the forum.
    I have been trying some designs with Birch plywood and applying paint on them. See attached photos.
    These designs, I have carved on a Chinese router with solid carbide tools.
    Now, the problem with the outcome is that after m/cing and painting when I remove the masking tape, some glue still remains stuck on the top surface. What's more is when a try to sand the surface, the glue will stick into the sanding sheet and get spread all over the workpiece, giving it a poor finish. (darker spots in photo)
    Now my question is that, is there any way to remove the masking tape and get a clear surface? Or is it this way only that you have to sand really hard to get rid of the sticky pain??

    Thanks for your time.

    Snehal



  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    174
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    Don't see any images, but that may be because of newbi restricted access.

    If you sand the flat surfaces to say 180 grit first and then try using a quality painters tape, you may be able to remove the tape after milling without leaving tape adhesive residue.



  3. #3
    modi_shah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    I have again attached the picture. Now, are you able to see??



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    East Anglia,England
    Posts
    912
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    No.

    No images visible.From the description I am wondering if you might help by giving the top surface a coat of clear sealer before doing any machining .Something like shellac might work and it wouldn't be too hard to sand the glue off if any remains.The recommendation to use quality tape is one worth following.



  5. #5
    modi_shah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    Thanks routalot.
    I would definitely try on the idea you suggested. Will a clear coat of varnish will do?
    @Marv - thanks buddy, I will also try out your suggestion also of sanding before applying the tape.

    Can't understand why you guys can't see the image. It is clearly visible in my thread.



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    174
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    If you're painting as a final finish, try shellac as routalot said. It drys very quickly and will bond to the tape well. You should be able to rout within a hour after applying the shellac.



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    East Anglia,England
    Posts
    912
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    Quote Originally Posted by modi_shah View Post
    Thanks routalot.
    I would definitely try on the idea you suggested. Will a clear coat of varnish will do?
    @Marv - thanks buddy, I will also try out your suggestion also of sanding before applying the tape.

    Can't understand why you guys can't see the image. It is clearly visible in my thread.
    No reason why varnish wouldn't work as long as the final finish you use is compatible with it.I haven't yet found a finish that can't be applied over shellac and it is fast drying.For images,are you attaching or using the reference from the icon?It may be that you are referencing a location on your computer and we clearly don't have access to that location.



  8. #8
    Member ubergeekseven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    219
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    I was going to also say to put some coating first. Varnish or whatever. Another method I use is to cover with vinyl. I buy large rolls of the white oracal vinyl for vinyl cutters. Goes on really and comes off without leaving behind anything.


    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk



  9. #9
    Martiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: wood carving trials

    Quote Originally Posted by MARV View Post
    If you're painting as a final finish, try shellac as routalot said. It drys very quickly and will bond to the tape well. You should be able to rout within a hour after applying the shellac.
    I like shellac, always works well



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

wood carving trials

wood carving trials

wood carving trials