Advice on cutting rosettes?


Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Advice on cutting rosettes?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Advice on cutting rosettes?

    Looking to cut a few rosette blocks for window trim. V groove bit. Tried it with a cheap bit and things were awful. Got a good carbide bit that comes to a point (rather than a significant flat at the tip of the bit that some have). Works much better but still having a little trouble with rough surface and small chip outs. Just using pine at this point and wondering if I should go to something a bit harder and finer grained. They will be painted so no issue with grain look as long as it's smooth and takes paint reasonably well. 2 flute bit running about 8000 rpm for a surface speed of about 2 ft/min and a chip load of 0.002 per tooth.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35096
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    Are these V carved, or 3D?

    Pics?

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    I would say they are v carve but I could be wrong on the lingo - they aren't constant depth... Here is a picture of an actual and a model. All done with a 90 degree V bit.
    Advice on cutting rosettes?-rosettephoto-jpgAdvice on cutting rosettes?-rosettemedium-jpg



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    5110
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    A finer-grained and harder wood would probably help. You might try slices of end-grain, which won't have the same tear-out problems as your pine boards. Or use a urethane sign-board product, which doesn't have any grain at all.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    I am not familiar with the sign board material. Where would I get it? I could could pick through some boards at the big box stores (lowes/HD/Menards) and find some finer grain material, possibly fir or some other wood. What woods are good for this - i.e. what am I looking for besides tight grain?



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    5110
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    Here are some links to urethane sign board vendors:

    https://www.interstatehdu.com/

    https://www.freemansupply.com/products/machinable-media

    https://www.goldenwestmfg.com/foam-board.html

    Wood species suitable for carving aren't usually sold at "big-box" stores, which are more concerned with softwood lumber used for construction. Look for hardwoods like walnut, butternut, cherry, maple and tupelo.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    Thanks for the advice. I recognize that the stock is not the best. But I am left wondering how they make moldings and such out of pine in production. The painted one is pine (fairly sure it's pine) and was purchased. Certainly not a hardwood. I know they make baseboards and other molding from finger jointed pine.

    I have some left over cherry flooring that would work well but hesitated to use it as it is prefinished and thought the finish might be hard on the cutter. I have read that the finishes have I think it is aluminum oxide or something similar for a long lasting finish and that can be hard on cutters.



  8. #8
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    35096
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    But I am left wondering how they make moldings and such out of pine in production
    With a moulder, spinning an 8" diameter head.

    Pine is very difficult to carve cleanly, especially with a V bit, where the RPM at the tip is effectively zero.
    Generally, the harder the wood, the better it will cut.

    At Home Depot, look for some Veranda Cellular PVC boards. These take paint well and will cut very cleanly.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    5110
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    Different species of pine can carve better or worse. I've seen some nice work done in sugar pine, for instance (although it has a tendency to show burn marks). But heavy cuts will tend to disrupt the adjacent surfaces more than lighter ones. You might try doing these in two or more passes, going progressively deeper each time, leaving a smaller amount to remove as a final cut.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    I am having trouble at the top of the material, not at the bottom of the cuts with the tip. The main issue is tearout of narrow peaks. Thanks for the advice. Will get some better material.



  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    162
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    A real wood store like Crosscut Hardwoods will usually have hardwoods for less money than the big box stores garbage.

    Sealing the wood first will help lessen the tearout. Shellac is probably the best for this. Sharp tools are essential.



  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    151
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Advice on cutting rosettes?

    The last lot I did on my cnc router with a rosette cutter and a peck drill cycle on the Z. Perfect results. I think the rosette cutter was US$45? Is that cheating?

    Oh. And I used untreated Pine.

    Sent from my SM-N970F using Tapatalk



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Advice on cutting rosettes?

Advice on cutting rosettes?

Advice on cutting rosettes?