Problem Steeping too much in X

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Steeping too much in X

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Steeping too much in X

    I have suddenly encountered my machine (a modified Omio) sometimes goes to far in X. Yesterday I routed a piece were there should be a square hole in the material but suddenly it went too far to right in X. After going down several passes correct it suddenly went 45 mm (approximatelly 1-12/16") to the right.

    This also happend some weeks ago but mostly it performs nicely. So where should I start looking? I find this strange since it seems to add steps rather than loosing them.



  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Steeping too much in X

    Forgot to say: running Mach 3 on Windows 10.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Steeping too much in X

Steeping too much in X

Steeping too much in X