CNC Router D-code

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: CNC Router D-code

  1. #1
    Registered Dreamaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default CNC Router D-code

    Does anyone have one of these CNC Router 3040 4 axis Controllers (CNCest Brand) If so, Do you know how to program the D-code on the controller box pad. That is if it can be programmed. I just watched a video on YouTube about programming a different style of controller using their P-code. It got me thinking maybe my controller could be programmed also, it shows a D-code I believe. The instructions that came with the CNC Router is minimal at its best, with no information on, or if the controller could be programmed.

    Thank You

    Dan




    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails CNC Router D-code-p1010044-jpg  


  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    4600
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    I've never heard of D-code, or P-code, for that matter. That's not to say it might not exist, but if so, it's rare. Most the code that runs CNC machines is called "G-code". You can write it by hand for simple projects, but it's a lot easier to feed your models or drawings to a CAM program and let it do that. I don't think that control box has a keypad capable of writing code (of any type). The buttons on it will move the axes, or start and stop the spindle; that's about it. Your programs are written elsewhere, and loaded using the control software that came (or should have come) with the machine.

    Andrew Werby
    Website


  3. #3
    Registered Dreamaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    I am not talking about the g-code used to run a job. Maybe D-code and P-code is a bad choice of words. In the video it was a different controller, so in the touch pad readout it showed a "P" with zeros after it. (P000) On my touch pad on the front of my controller it shows on the read out a "D" with zeros after it. (D000) That why I called it D and P code. In the video it showed that by changing the zero to numbers it change the controller functions from auto, manual and setup the spindle to communicate with the Mach 3 software so the software can control the spindle. As of now the only way I can control the speed of the spindle is the knob on the controller. If i switch to the computer mode, the spindle only goes full speed and no control. Being the controller in the video is different than mine, their information does not apply to my controller settings. I know you can change the values on the touch pad on my controller, but I don't know what it means, or how id effects the CNC spindle function. I though maybe someone had the same controller that understands what the value changes are and use them properly. I sort of figured, if the touch pad had not function, then they would not have put it on there, they would have just put a knob by it self.



  4. #4
    Registered Dreamaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    After doing a little checking, I think what I am trying to say is I need to find out how to set the codes in the my VFD.



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamaker View Post
    After doing a little checking, I think what I am trying to say is I need to find out how to set the codes in the my VFD.
    Search for the manufactures instruction manual online. Do not use someone else’s settings unless you know you have the same vfd. There are several out there and look very similar which makes this tough. There should have been a small book that came with you vfd that lists which each setting is for and a suggested default value for that setting. If your spindle is running properly without messing with these settings I would not suggest to change them unless you know what you are doing.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  6. #6
    Registered Dreamaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    The booklet that came with the CNC Engraver/Router has nothing in it for setting the VFD. It would be nice to have the G-code control the spindle speed or adjust it in Mach 3. Also would like to see if the manufacture settings are correct and conform to Mach 3.



  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    32769
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    You need to tell us what brand and model the VFD is, how it's wired to your breakout board, and the model of the breakout board. Pictures would help, if it's a no name chinese breakout board.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  8. #8
    Registered Dreamaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    The name on the CNC is "CNCEST" Here is a pic for a start, I have to open the box to get the rest of them.

    Thank You

    Dan



    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails CNC Router D-code-p1010012-jpg   CNC Router D-code-p1010003-jpg  


  9. #9
    Registered bzytaz13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    I don’t know if you made any progress but I found this information of the VFD settings

    https://www.cnczone.com/forums/attac...8&d=1542999945



  10. #10
    Registered Dreamaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    Quote Originally Posted by bzytaz13 View Post
    I don’t know if you made any progress but I found this information of the VFD settings

    https://www.cnczone.com/forums/attac...8&d=1542999945

    Thank You!!!


    Dan



  11. #11
    Registered Dreamaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: CNC Router D-code

    Thank You!!!!

    Dan



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

CNC Router D-code

CNC Router D-code