Bonding aluminum to aluminum - Doable? How? - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 17 of 17

Thread: Bonding aluminum to aluminum - Doable? How?

  1. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    307startup: Thanks, that would be a perfect solution - only trouble is that I don't have
    the equipment to weld aluminum, and I understand it is pretty expensive,
    with all that inert gas stuff, plus it seems to demand a good deal of
    workmanship to operate.

    Nelson



  2. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    767
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Nelson

    Now understand your predicament a bit better. Lucky my wife works part time and I am retired so deliveries are practical!

    If you drill an ream holes at the ends of your length of made up composite and use close fitting pins then the intermediate bolts will only have to clamp the laminations together. Do all the gluing and bolt tightening in one go let it cure for the full time and then drill, ream and fit dowels. The dowels will help prevent any sliding between the laminations as it tries to bend. The holes for the bolts are unlikely to be close enough tolerance unless you do some careful sizing of the bolt shank to suit the diameter of the holes and make sure that the plain shaft of the bolt is the part that fits the first and last lamination - this means using special home made bolts or packing washers to keep all the threaded part out of the hole. As a possible bodge tap the holes and fit studding secured with glue (Locktite if available) and file off after the glue has set. The aim is to stop particularly the outer layers sliding over the others in the lamination pack.

    The thin alloy sections we get in the local DIY outlets here in the UK are a very soft alloy so I hope yours are better quality.

    Hope have a good result.



  3. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    767
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hey Nelson

    Just read through the thread whilst sipping coffee. I now have four questions for you.

    How long are these two inch sections ? 2 meters?

    How are they to be loaded i.e. as a beam with the 2 inch dimension vertical?

    What load are you going to subject these pieces to?

    How are the pieces to be supported by the rest of your machine?

    I ask as I think there may be a cheaper solution to your domestic problem with finance.


    Many years ago I did some experimental work on laminations in a search for a super strong light weight stable material. Much of this would not be applicable to a home workshop scenario with out a lot of extra gear. However the lamination of thin metal to a balsa wood core was very sucessful. The resulting laminated plank had a very high load capability and was very stiff. The materials used were thin alloy and I think these sheets were less than 0.5mm thick and the balsawood was soft grade and about 5 mm thick. The sandwich of alloy balasa alloy was held together with resin glue under heat and pressure. The glue was applied with a roller and pressure applied with a vacuum blanket but bricks might be good enough. Where load bearing fixings were required round blocks were inserted. The blocks were turned with a deep grove that would have been in the middle of the balsa and glue was liberally applied to the hole and block as it was pushed into place in the previously cured beam. The blocks were pre drilled for the fixings. A latter stage of this work resulted in beams that were 20mm thick and used alloy honeycomb material instead of balsa. The only reason for the change to alloy spacer material was because the customer was teriffied of wood worm!

    Regards

    Pat



  4. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    56
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Has anyone tried this stuff? They mention its like brazing for aluminum

    http://durafix.com/



  5. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    27
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Bonding aluminum to aluminum - Doable? How?

    Quote Originally Posted by Lexx0001 View Post
    Has anyone tried this stuff? They mention its like brazing for aluminum
    Dura Fix Aluminum Welding Aluminum Brazing Aluminum Soldering & Repair Rod is not sold on Ebay US or Amazon
    I tried something very similar on one of my chainsaw cylinder stove fans (the HTS 2000 brazing rods). I found them very fiddly to use and had mixed success. You can watch a video of my attempts here:
    If you read through the comments on the vid there are some good suggestions for improving the process. If you go the brazing rout, be ready to loose some material while climbing the learning curve!

    Bongodrummer - www.FloweringElbow.org


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Bonding aluminum to aluminum - Doable? How?

Bonding aluminum to aluminum - Doable? How?