Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?


Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

    Hi!

    I'm going to tap some A36 steel for a 5/8" 11 Hot Dipped Galvanized bolt.

    I know I need an oversized tap. I've googled and all the documentation I found refers to tapping it .02" oversize.

    But all the oversize taps I can find are .005" oversize.

    Am I missing something here? Thanks!

    -J

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1083
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

    Hi,
    have you thought of using a thread mill?

    Craig



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

    Thread milling would work, but I figure it would be much more expensive, and there has to be a better way. Millions of galvanized nuts get made each year!



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?