How would you hold this workpiece?


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How would you hold this workpiece?

  1. #1
    Member Antvillareal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Post How would you hold this workpiece?

    Hello All,

    I am having trouble trying to run a 2nd-op on this part that is shown in the PDF. All I have to do is face off the backside, but I have yet to find a way to cut soft jaws without it torqueing or bending. Is there another way you would recommend or what point of contact for the soft jaws would you use? Please help, thanks!

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Files Attached Files


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    5253
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    There's this stuff that jewelers use for holding onto irregular parts, it comes as loose beads of plastic that you put in water and melt in the microwave or over the stove, then form around your part. It can be reused indefinitely, as long as you don't contaminate it. Form it into a square on the outside, and you can hold it in your vise or 4-jaw chuck. https://www.riogrande.com/product/je...ompound/118221

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  3. #3
    Member Antvillareal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    The compound will be rigid enough to hold onto the part and clamp into the vise and machining? I have never heard of this compound. Thanks for the feedback!



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    5253
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    Yes; it sets up as a solid block of plastic.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12073
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    Quote Originally Posted by Antvillareal View Post
    Hello All,

    I am having trouble trying to run a 2nd-op on this part that is shown in the PDF. All I have to do is face off the backside, but I have yet to find a way to cut soft jaws without it torqueing or bending. Is there another way you would recommend or what point of contact for the soft jaws would you use? Please help, thanks!
    Profile the soft jaws for the whole part have about .005 clamp max when the jaws are completely closed

    Mactec54


  6. #6
    Member Antvillareal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Profile the soft jaws for the whole part have about .005 clamp max when the jaws are completely closed

    I would need microsized endmills to profile the part. I have tried a few methods already to bypass them but it still torques up with any tightness of the vise and bends easily because its 6061 aluminum..



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    on my feet
    Posts
    390
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    cut deeper than needed then cut it off with a slit saw



  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12073
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    Quote Originally Posted by Antvillareal View Post
    I would need microsized endmills to profile the part. I have tried a few methods already to bypass them but it still torques up with any tightness of the vise and bends easily because its 6061 aluminum..
    If it changes shape then you don't have your profile cut correctly, you can also make a block that your part fits in and hold that block in the vice

    These parts where all machined and are much smaller than your part and where all held in a vice with fixtures some easier than others to do, just for a size the hole in the ceramic is only .020" the ceramic round parts where a lathe machined part

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails How would you hold this workpiece?-hpim3225-jpg   How would you hold this workpiece?-hpim3223-jpg   How would you hold this workpiece?-hpim3221-jpg   How would you hold this workpiece?-hpim3220-jpg  

    Mactec54


  9. #9

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    I think Metal has solved your issue. I make a part with .4mm wall thickness and I do it exactly as he suggests. Since the part is small, it should be a breeze with the slitting saw.



  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    on my feet
    Posts
    390
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How would you hold this workpiece?

    the nice thing about using a sit saw is it works well and it eliminates a whole other operation , If a chamfer is needed on both sides of the part then a dovetail will take care of the bottom side . . My preferred way is to slit half the part one way then slit the other half from the other side leaving only .005-.01 to hold the center . I find he parts have less tendency to break loose while machining if it's held by the center of the part , but , that may also depend upon the part

    If your doing a lot of those parts then match up as many as you can to say a 12" bar then cut them , slit them , done , aside from a bit of hand sanding



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

How would you hold this workpiece?

How would you hold this workpiece?

How would you hold this workpiece?