Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle


Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

  1. #1

    Default Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

    I am starting to use my homemade milling machine with a 2.2 kw chinese spindle. I need some help about the parameters to use to drill holes with standard HSS-co twist drills. I have tried to drill with 4mm diameters at 10000 RPM and 20 mm/min feed. It works but it looks quite slow, in fact chips are almost dust.
    Hi increased speed to 40 mm/min, but I broke the drill. To be fair, I have the doubt that the drill was already damaged, but I can't be sure and I don't want to break more before listening to your opinion.
    So what speed and feed do you suggest to use?

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    448
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

    On my small mill (sieg X2) I generally drill at 1,000rpm and 20-30mm/min with a 4mm bit. Yes it's slow, in my view the spindle head is too light for a good crack at it. I also run my coolant.
    I reckon for a start at 10,000 rpm you're heating the bit quite a lot which won't help with breakages.
    I had little luck with HSS and I now use cobalt bits for everything.

    Haven't tried my new mill yet. It has a quill so I'll position by gcode with M1 between each move and drill the holes with the quill by hand.



  3. #3
    Member peteeng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    dum dum
    Posts
    1374
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle



  4. #4

    Default Re: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

    I had already tried to use that calculator, but the result feed is about 500 mm/min that is about 25 times more what I am using, I think it is too extreme. Furthermore it gives 4500 RPM but with chinese spindle it is better to work at least at 8000 rpm.



  5. #5
    Member peteeng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    dum dum
    Posts
    1374
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

    well I think you will have to peck. 10,000rpm is generally too fast for a drill so you have to compensate somehow....Peter



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    448
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by morfeus80 View Post
    I am starting to use my homemade milling machine with a 2.2 kw chinese spindle. I need some help about the parameters to use to drill holes with standard HSS-co twist drills. I have tried to drill with 4mm diameters at 10000 RPM and 20 mm/min feed. It works but it looks quite slow, in fact chips are almost dust.
    Hi increased speed to 40 mm/min, but I broke the drill. To be fair, I have the doubt that the drill was already damaged, but I can't be sure and I don't want to break more before listening to your opinion.
    So what speed and feed do you suggest to use?
    Best option to me in this case would be to use a center/spot drill to make pilot holes (slightly smaller say 3mm) at around 4mm deep. They can go in a bit faster.
    Then use drill press to drill the hole by hand afterwards.

    I do this fairly often these days.
    A cutter bit like this:
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/5pcs-60-C...l/262192375757



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    East Anglia,England
    Posts
    583
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

    I wouldn't describe a machine with a router spindle as a mill and thats the source of your problem.Have you considered helical interpolation as an alternative?



  8. #8
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Township
    Posts
    34937
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

    I'd get high quality short length drill bits, and peck drill as fast as your machine can handle, at 8000-10000 rpm. Always start with a 3mm bit, and go back and finish with the 4mm.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle

Drilling aluminium with chinese spindle