Need Help! Getting ovality above 30 micron for 138 did bore


Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Getting ovality above 30 micron for 138 did bore

  1. #1
    Member sagar1996's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Getting ovality above 30 micron for 138 did bore

    We have casting parts of thin wall and we are getting ovality of above 30 microns for 138 bore

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    138
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Getting ovality above 30 micron for 138 did bore

    Quote Originally Posted by sagar1996 View Post
    We have casting parts of thin wall and we are getting ovality of above 30 microns for 138 bore
    Yes and I get a stomach ache after eating too many pancakes!

    This is a juvenile post.

    What do you need?
    What equipment are you using? Mill? Lathe? Dremel?
    What control?
    What are the cutting conditions?
    What is the setup like?
    Cutter used? Depths? Feeds and speeds?
    Castings made of what material?
    Pictures?

    Get it?

    Without further information, the only broad fixes I can come up with are slow your feed. Check squareness of machine. Squareness error causes ovality at 45 degrees to the axis. Some squareness can be fixed by proper machine leveling.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Getting ovality above 30 micron for 138 did bore

Getting ovality above 30 micron for 138 did bore

Getting ovality above 30 micron for 138 did bore