Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock


Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    107
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    I need to remove 1/4 inch of material from one face of 2 in.² bar stock 16 inches long, 1030 carbon steel

    I have a 6 inch diameter 12 tooth carbide face mill Cutter On my Excel VMC with 15 hp spindle motor. It has flood cooling

    I have a lot of these parts to machine.

    Could somebody more familiar with cutting steel recommend a feed, speed and depth of cut for this job?

    Thanks,
    Chuck

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3335
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    I think hanging onto a 16 inch long bar would be a problem if you are holding it vertical. A face mill would not be my first choice to do this.

    I would lay it on it's side in a vice and use a 1 inch x 2 inch LOC roughing endmill to face it, maybe one pass, leave about 0.020 for finishing. If you need a good finish, then switch to a 1 inch finishing endmill and finish to size.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    53
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    I read an interesting topic on another forum about the feeds and speeds for 1018 steel which is very similar. They seemed to suggest running it dry with an air blast was the best bet. I think Jim's setup idea sounds like the way to go. There are some nice roughing bits that should make quick work of that material. I saw some end mills at Maritool that looked like they would be just the thing for this.

    https://www.cnczone.com/v...d-feed-199263/

    https://www.maritool.com/Cutting-Too...197/index.html

    Good luck!



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    107
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    Thanks Jim,
    I had intended Horizontal in a vice.

    I will check to see if I have a 1 inch roughing end Mill.

    As a newbie machinist trying to learn, I would like to understand why my 6 inch carbide tipped face mill would not work on this job.

    Again thanks for the suggestion of the 1 inch and Mill.

    Chuck



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    107
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    Thanks for the input on dry cutting, I was getting prepared to drowned it with coolant



  6. #6
    Member Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3335
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    Quote Originally Posted by chuck767 View Post

    As a newbie machinist trying to learn, I would like to understand why my 6 inch carbide tipped face mill would not work on this job.

    Chuck
    Well, part of that is just as the name implies, ''Face Mill'', not really designed for side cutting. Depending on the cutting geometry it may work, but is not really designed for what you propose.

    A roughing end mill is really the best way to remove a lot of material in a hurry. You have enough HP, so follow the endmill manufacturer recommendations for feed, speed, and coolant. All major manufactures have charts for best feeds and speeds for their products.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    107
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    Well, part of that is just as the name implies, ''Face Mill'', not really designed for side cutting. Depending on the cutting geometry it may work, but is not really designed for what you propose.

    A roughing end mill is really the best way to remove a lot of material in a hurry. You have enough HP, so follow the endmill manufacturer recommendations for feed, speed, and coolant. All major manufactures have charts for best feeds and speeds for their products.
    Thanks Jim,
    Light my high school shop teacher told us, “the proper tool for a proper job”



  8. #8
    Member Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3335
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    Quote Originally Posted by chuck767 View Post
    Thanks Jim,
    Light my high school shop teacher told us, “the proper tool for a proper job”
    My pleasure.

    Your shop teacher was a wise man.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    284
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    6 inch 12 effective tooth facemill? 15hp? is this excell 50 taper

    Jim- are you describing milling it to length?

    I understand the question posed as making 2x2x16 into 2x1.75x16

    2 Vises

    would need a little more info on the facemill, which I feel is almost too large.It does have lead angle right? A 3.0 dia would be better. DOC would have to be felt out. start@.125? watch load meter and listen.
    Dry
    500 sfm@6=318rpm
    .004iptx12=.048x318rpm=15.26ipm



  10. #10
    Member Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3335
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    Quote Originally Posted by generaldisarray View Post
    6 inch 12 effective tooth facemill? 15hp? is this excell 50 taper

    Jim- are you describing milling it to length?
    Yes, milling to length, but maybe I misunderstood. To cut one face to 1.75 then I would do as you describe above. In that case the 6 inch face cutter would work fine.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    107
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Face cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

    Quote Originally Posted by generaldisarray View Post
    6 inch 12 effective tooth facemill? 15hp? is this excell 50 taper

    Jim- are you describing milling it to length?

    I understand the question posed as making 2x2x16 into 2x1.75x16

    2 Vises

    would need a little more info on the facemill, which I feel is almost too large.It does have lead angle right? A 3.0 dia would be better. DOC would have to be felt out. start@.125? watch load meter and listen.
    Dry
    500 sfm@6=318rpm
    .004iptx12=.048x318rpm=15.26ipm


    relative to "6 inch 12 effective tooth facemill? 15hp? is this excell 50 taper" yes, 6 inch 12 effective tooth facemill, 15hp, 40 taper


    relative to, "I understand the question posed as making 2x2x16 into 2x1.75x16" This is correct.qad yes 2 vices

    thanks for all the input..
    Chuck



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Face  cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock

Face  cutting 2 inch carbon steel bar stock