Help with 17-4 PH


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help with 17-4 PH

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Help with 17-4 PH

    Machining 17-4 PH Condition H1150 on a citizen swiss. Having trouble breaking chips. I have tried whizcut inserts and sandvik . Was looking to see what other suggestions are out there. My trouble is with roughing cuts I get long stringy chips that wrap around the part not all the time but enough not to be able to run continuously. Any help would be appreciated.



  2. #2
    Registered djr76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    automation alley
    Posts
    458
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Help with 17-4 PH

    Is your depth of cut greater than the radius of the insert tip? Did you try pushing your feed rate harder?



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Help with 17-4 PH

    Yes I am using a .015 radius .I have tried DOC from .050 to .200. Just cannot get it to be consistent. I can run 6-7 parts with no problems then the next 3 will have chips.



  4. #4
    Registered ChrisW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Lake In The Hills
    Posts
    277
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Help with 17-4 PH

    Use groove tool to rough
    Plunge like normal grooving cycle if possible.

    Sent from my MHA-L29 using Tapatalk



  5. #5
    Registered ChrisW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Lake In The Hills
    Posts
    277
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Help with 17-4 PH

    Also you can use neutral vcmt or dcmt tool holder.



    Sent from my MHA-L29 using Tapatalk



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Help with 17-4 PH

Help with 17-4 PH