Thread Milling rules of Thumb


Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Thread Milling rules of Thumb

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question Thread Milling rules of Thumb

    Looking for anyone with experience thread milling smaller holes. Specifically 5/16-18 3B.

    Thanks



  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    80
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Thread Milling rules of Thumb

    5/16" isnt that small as far as threaded holes go.

    Climb milling gives you a better finish. Bottom to top for a right hand thread.

    For a 5/16-18 you have about 0.03" of thread depth per side. Try 5 passes with a 0.005" step-over and the last two passes at 0.0025".



  3. #3
    Registered rodney247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    293
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Thread Milling rules of Thumb

    download Fusion360 its great for just about everything from Design to Manufacture and its like only 20 bucks a month . And does a great job posting a file for just about any machine easy to create a threadmill program



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    55
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Thread Milling rules of Thumb

    Five passes??? That's nuts. One pass for fine threads and two passes for course. Especially on a size like this. (Note this will not be relevant to every single material out there.) Try to get used to programming thread milling in incremental. One small sub can do a hole at any location, as long as you start the tool typically, but not necessarily, centered above the hole. For the two pass version, just set up a different D address comp for each pass. Cut something around 70% of thread depth the fist pass and full the next. You most definitely will need thread gauges for thread milling, as you'll have no multi-million dollar tap company working for you to make things just right.

    Last edited by the_gentlegiant; 02-09-2019 at 01:02 PM. Reason: Bad grammer


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Thread Milling rules of Thumb

Thread Milling rules of Thumb