Need Help! Sealing cones


Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Sealing cones

  1. #1
    *Registered User* ORosti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Sealing cones

    Hi!

    We have a problem with hardened sealing inner cones. Before hardening the cones, they are being machined in tolerances. After hardening, the form of the cones change radically.
    We haven't found solution for fast and effective way to make cones symmetric and sealing again. At the moment the only solution has been machining the cones with ballnose endmill.
    This solution has been very slow and we need some ideas to make cones more effectively.

    Thanks!

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    scaring mice @ north pole deadlykitten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    2181
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Sealing cones

    hi / pls share an image with the part, maybe the drawing too, and show the location where the problem is

    i can't figure it out only after reading your post / kindly

    if you wish to be famous, first you have to succeed
    ... where is Sid ?



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    167
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Sealing cones

    I have made many hundreds of sets of close tolerance tapered pins and bushings for molds. Process = "Rough" turn (parts were held to a close tolerance here, just with extra stock) - send to heat treat - finish turn.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Sealing cones

Sealing cones