LASER CUTTER BASICS - Page 3


Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 25 to 32 of 32

Thread: LASER CUTTER BASICS

  1. #25
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Litografa
    Thanks for your kind response and valuable information. How about speed and laser power for cutting crystals ?
    Regards.



  2. #26
    Registered Litografa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    776
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Are you sure speaking about crystal? You can't cut crystals with laser.



  3. #27
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sorry, not crystal but Acrylic 10-15 or 20 mm thick.



  4. #28
    Registered Litografa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    776
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have no idea for you as I sell GCC lasers with aluminium Synrad tube
    BUT
    1) You will not have problems with cutting 10 and possibly 15 mm, but for 20 mm quality of cut will not be perfect and you may be need do some finishing with flame polishing equipment
    2) Be carefull with acrylic. Cast is much better for cutting than extruded (but expensive ). There is now dark material from China LOOKS like black/dark blue acrylic but in reality contain PVC - can damage your equipment.
    3) Do not remove safety paper from acrylic before cutting as it will protect cutting area from residue.
    4) Be careful with cleaning and painting after cutting. Very often on EXTRUDED acrylic appear cracks after cleaning with some liquids and painting



  5. #29
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Litografa
    Thanks for your kind and usefull information.
    Regards.



  6. #30
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Litografa
    I did according to yor advise (moved little up 1-2mm) acrylic. It cuts fine. I have two little questions.
    1- If we cut 1.5 cm round, from the top it is fine but at the bottom it is not round but irregular. Upto 3/4 the finishing is fine but rest of them is rough. I am using 2" focal lenght Lense and having 3 pass of 1 cm thick acrylic.

    2- The sahpe of the final material is not straight from top to bottom. It is front side is more than forward and bottom also forward. It looks like little bend not like cylinderical.
    May be the last mirror above the lense is not correct or ??
    Regards.
    Muqtadir



  7. #31
    Registered Litografa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    776
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes, as I told you before both problems will be during cutting of thick materials - more or less but will be. There is two ways to improve cutting quality:
    1) Use 4" lens
    2) Did special edge finishing with flame polishing equipment.



  8. #32
    Registered MachineMfg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    5545552
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: LASER CUTTER BASICS

    Recently also I write one blog post to make a detailed analysis on laser cutting, here is it
    https://www.machinemfg.com/laser-cutting-basics/

    Hope you guys like it.



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

LASER CUTTER BASICS

LASER CUTTER BASICS