Acrylic Engraving and Cutting


Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Acrylic Engraving and Cutting

  1. #1
    Member Mudu3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Acrylic Engraving and Cutting

    I have been playing around with acrylic and I want to understand if you leave the plastic mask on when cutting and engraving?

    ALSO

    What is the best Power and Speed setting to raster engrave acrylic for a trophie? I know you mirror the text and raster it on the back so that you get a clean finish at the front, however I am finding that my raster is either too deep or too faint.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member ZASto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vanuatu
    Posts
    154
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Acrylic Engraving and Cutting

    When cutting, I usually leave protective foil on acrylic, especially if it is a thin one (1.5mm).

    For engraving use CAST acrylic not extruded which tends to melt. Depending of your laser power you will have to experiment with speed/power/dpi to find parameters for engraving. There are no universal one.

    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Acrylic Engraving and Cutting

Acrylic Engraving and Cutting

Acrylic Engraving and Cutting